They Gives Lots Of Floating Food To Hungry Catfish I| Indian Magur Fish Farming Business



They Gives Lots Of Floating Food To Hungry Catfish I| Indian Magur Fish Farming Business

indian magur fish
#hybridemangur_pond_culture​
#mangurfish​
#USAHABUDIDAYALELE​
#hybridemagur​
#catfish​
#d_unique
This article is about Clarias batrachus. For the Sri Lanka Walking catfish, see Clarias brachysoma.
Walking catfish
Clarias batrachus.jpg
Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN 3.1)[1]
Scientific classificationedit
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Siluriformes
Family: Clariidae
Genus: Clarias
Species: C. batrachus
Binomial name
Clarias batrachus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms
Silurus batrachus Linnaeus, 1758
Clarias punctatus Valenciennes, 1840
Clarias assamensis Day, 1877
The walking catfish (Clarias batrachus) is a species of freshwater airbreathing catfish native to Southeast Asia. It is named for its ability to “walk” and wiggle across dry land, to find food or suitable environments. While truly, it does not walk as most bipeds or quadrupeds do, it has the ability to use its pectoral fins to keep it upright as it makes a wiggling motion with snakelike movements to traverse land

source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *